Conference Program — Overview

Friday, 8 August 2014

Location: Fletcher Challenge Theatre, Harbour Centre

Time Session
8:30 Opening remarks
8:45 Papers 1: Painting & Interaction
Session chair: Forrester Cole
  • Smoke Brush
    Sarah Abraham and Donald Fussell
  • Mosaic: Sketch-Based Interface for Creating Digital Decorative Mosaics
    Rinat Abdrashitov, Karan Singh, JiaXian Yao and Emilie Guy
  • Painting With Triangles
    Mark Benjamin, Adam Finkelstein and Stephen DiVerdi
  • RealPigment: Paint Compositing by Example
    Jingwan Lu, Stephen DiVerdi, Connelly Barnes and Adam Finkelstein
10:45 Break
11:15 Keynote Speaker: Bathsheba Grossman
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Papers 2: Image Retrieval & Stylization
Session chair: Adam Finkelstein
  • Creating Personalized Jigsaw Puzzles
    Cheryl Lau, Yuliy Schwartzburg, Appu Shaji, Zahra Sadeghipoor and Sabine Süsstrunk
  • Modular Line-Based Halftoning via Recursive Division
    Abdalla Ahmed
  • Image Filtering for Interactive Level-of-Abstraction Visualization of 3D Scenes
    Amir Semmo and Jürgen Döllner
  • The Monumental Geometry of E Pluribus Unum
    Craig Kaplan and Chris Jordan
  • Authorial Subjective Evaluation of Non-Photorealistic Images
    David Mould
16:00 Break
16:30 Papers 3: Sketching
Session chair: Metin Sezgin
  • Dynamic Sketching: Simulating the Process of Observational Drawings
    Jingbo Liu, Hongbo Fu and Chiew-Lan Tai
  • Mixed Heuristic Search for Sketch Prediction on Chemical Structure Drawing
    Bo Kang, Hao Hu and Joseph LaViola Jr.
  • Skirt Image Retrieval based on Sketches
    Shin-ichiro Kondo, Masahiro Toyoura and Xiaoyang Mao
17:45 Posters fast forward
18:00
18:30 Posters & Demos Reception (1400-1420 Segal Centre, until about 21:00)


Saturday, 9 August 2014

Location: 1400-1430 Segal Centre, Harbour Centre

Time Session
9:00 Papers 4: Color & Perception
Session chair: Paul Rosin
  • A Study of Image Colourfulness
    Cristina Amati, Niloy Mitra and Tim Weyrich
  • ChromoStereoscopic Rendering for Trichromatic Displays
    Leila Schemali and Elmar Eisemann
  • Collaborative Filtering of Color Aesthetics
    Peter O'Donovan, Aseem Agarwala and Aaron Hertzmann
  • Line-Based Rendering with Truchet-Like Tiles
    Abdalla Ahmed
  • What does water look like?
    Marta Kryven and William Cowan
10:45 Break
11:15 Keynote Speaker: Flip Phillips
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Papers 5: Illumination & Animation
Session chair: Crag Kaplan
  • Computational Rim Illumination with Aerial Robots
    Manohar Srikanth, Kavita Bala and Fredo Durand
  • Non-Realistic 3D Object Stylization
    Julian Kratt, Ferdinand Eisenkeil, Sören Pirk and Andrei Sharf
  • Stylized Keyframe Animation of Fluid Simulations
    Mark Browning, Adam Finkelstein and Connelly Barnes
  • Hierarchical Motion Brushes for Animation Instancing
    Antoine Milliez, Gioacchino Noris, Ilya Baran, Stelian Coros, Marie-Paule Cani, Maurizio Nitti, Alessia Marra, Markus Gross and Robert Sumner
15:30 Break
16:00 Blurred Lines exhibition talks
Session chair: Maria Lantin
  • Steve DiPaola
  • Ben Bogart
  • Jesse Scott
  • Jim Bizzocchi, Arne Eigenfeldt, Miles Thorogood
18:00
19:00 Blurred Lines Reception (Emily Carr University, shuttle provided)


Sunday, 10 August 2014

Location: 1400-1430 Segal Centre, Harbour Centre

Time Session
9:00 Papers 6: Visualization
Session chair: Peter Hall
  • Visual abstraction and stylisation of maps (Journal presentation)
    Tobias Isenberg
  • Bubble Hierarchies
    Marcel Hlawatsch, Michael Burch and Daniel Weiskopf
  • Spirograph inspired visualization of ecological networks
    Katayoon Etemad, Sheelagh Carpendale and Faramarz Samavati
  • Frayed Cell Diagrams
    Daniel Weiskopf, Michael Burch and Corinna Vehlow
  • 3D Geological Modeling using Sketches and Annotations from Geologic Maps
    Ronan Mendonca Amorim, Emilio Vital Brazil, Faramarz Samavati and Mario Costa Sousa
10:45 Break
11:00 Invited Talk: Amber Frid-Jimenez
12:00 Closing Remarks
12:15 Steering Committee Meeting (until about 13:30)